PRIVACY POLICY 

Personal Data Act (523/1999), Sections 10 and 24

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR (2016/679)

Date of Issue, 24 May 2018

1. Controller
Laitilan Wirvoitusjuomatehdas Oy,Business ID 0964080-5
Limonaadikuja 4
23800 Laitila
Tel.: +358 (0) 2856 526
tehdas@laitilan.com

2. Contact Person in matters relating to the filing system

Financial and Human Resources Manager Sari Ankelo, tel.: +358 (0)2 8571 424

Laitilan Wirvoitusjuomatehdas Oy

Limonaadikuja 4

23800 Laitila, tel.: +358 (0)2 856 526

3. Name of filing system

Webpage contact form filing system

4. Purpose of personal data processing

In accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, the legal basis for processing personal data is the individual’s consent. We will only use personal data given through this site for the purpose for which the information was collected such as managing and maintaining customer relationships, responding to complaints, and requesting further information.

5. Information content of the filing system

The data to be stored in the filing system are: information entered on the contact form (name, e-mail address, telephone number, street address, postal code and post office) and data relating to majority-age verification (i.e. is the individual over or under 18 years of age).

Information relating to age verification is stored for a period of one day. Other data will be stored in the website’s database for a period of 12 months, after which the data will be deleted automatically.

6. Regular data sources

Information to be stored in the filing system will be obtained from messages sent by customers using contact forms.

7. Regular disclosures of personal data and its transfer outside the EU or the EEA.

Data will not be disclosed to other parties. The actions of a controller will not result in the transfer information outside the EU or EEA.

8. Principles regarding the protection of personal data

The register forms the website’s database. The filing system is processed with care and information systems facilitate appropriate protection of data. When filing system information is stored on Internet servers, the physical and digital data security of such equipment will also be managed with care. The controller will ensure that stored information, server access rights and other data that is critical for the security of personal information is processed in confidence and only by those employees with the appropriate job description.

Information saved on a form at the factory will be sent by e-mail to the department with responsibility for the matters in question, where the information will be processed designated persons.

9. Right of inspection and right to demand correction of data

Each data subject has the right to inspect the data stored on them and to demand correction of any data that may be inaccurate as well as the addition of any missing data.

If the individual wishes to inspect the information stored on them or to demand correction of this data, a request should be sent by e-mail to the controller (tehdas@laitilan.com). Where necessary, the controller may request verification of the identity of the person making the request. The controller will respond to the customer within one month.

10. Other rights relating to the processing of personal data

The data subject also had the right to request the removal from the filing system of personal data concerning them and they also have other rights as set out in the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), such as the right to restrict the processing of personal data under certain circumstances.

Requests should be sent by e-mail to the controller (tehdas@laitilan.com). Where necessary, the controller may request verification of the identity of the person making the request. The controller will respond to the customer within one month.